A hydrosol is the condensate water that is left over after the process of extracting an essential oil by water or steam distillation. This aromatic water contains the very essence of everything that was contained within the plant when it was still alive and growing.
Chamomile water is a gentle, soothing hydrosols used to refresh and calm the skin. It is particularly helpful with dry and sensitive conditions and is sometimes used in place of carrier oils that might be too strong for some skin types. It is also recommended as a compress for reddened or tired eyes and is used as a mild and gentle brightening agent.
I know of nothing better to sooth dry, flaky, itchy skin, rashes, acne, eczema, etc. Skin problems including the mucus membranes, including mouth, gums, respiratory tract and anal and genital areas may safely be treated with this gentle and relaxing anti-inflammatory. A compress of Roman Chamomile gently eases a migraine. Some authorities recommend it for intestinal spasms and urinary tract infections.
The essential oil is known to be effective against muscle spasms. I personally take the hydrosol orally for intestinal cramps and spasms. A pregnant friend used it as a sitz bath when she developed hemorrhoids. I use it to soothe “sandpapery” eyelids when I’ve been on the computer too long, and to “get the red out.”
Chamomile Hydrosol is mildly euphoric, sedating and helps to ease stress and help with depression, anxiety and insomnia. Roman Chamomile Hydrosol is great for baby care including use on baby’s bed linens to provide a sense of calm.
Calming Spray: Mist your room, body and face using hydrosols that are reported to help reduce stress and anxiety.
Beauty Benefits Of Chamomile Water
- Soothe irritated skin
- Reduce dark circles around eyes
- Brighten skin tone
- Calm allergies and itching
- Softening, refreshing
- All Skin Types but Very Dry
- Sensitive Skin Products
- Delicate Skin products
- Damaged Skin Care
- Water Replacement in Emulsions
Using Chamomile Water
Flower waters, or hydrosols, are made when essential oils are distilled. Hydrosols contain water-soluble components of the plants as well as small amounts of oils, so their chemistry is more complex than that of distilled oils. They tend to be gentler, too.
Hydrosols are also used for their gentle astringent properties and are often found in toners designed to minimize pores, reduce breakouts, and smooth the skin’s surface.